Monthly Archives: December 2011

Bandung….. A Short Trip

Gedung Sate

From 24 – 26 December 2011 I went to Bandung with friends. We went by using Baraya travel. Among the travel agents, it’s the cheapest one. It was a short trip. During our trip in Bandung every day was raining day, either afternoon, evening or night. Thanks God, not in the morning. Continue reading


God of Study (공부의 신)

Title: 공부의 신 / Gongbueui Shin / Master of Study
Chinese Title : 学习之神
Also known as: God of Study / Lord of Studying / Load of Study
Genre: School, Comedy
Episodes: 16
Broadcast network: KBS2
Broadcast period: 2010-Jan-04 to 2010-Feb-23
Air time: Monday & Tuesday 21:55 Continue reading


Get Karl! Oh Soo Jung (칼잡이 오수정)

Title: 칼잡이 오수정 / Get Karl! Oh Soo Jung
Chinese title : 手吴水晶 / 猪兜王子复仇记
Also known as: Butcher Oh Soo Jung
Genre: Romance
Episode : 16
Broadcast network: SBS
Broadcast period: 2007-Jul-28 to 2007-Sep-16
Air time: Saturdays & Sundays 21:45 (9:45 Korean time) Continue reading


Fantasy Couple (환상의 커플)

Title: Fantasy Couple (환상의 커플)
Also Known As: Fantasy Couple (lit. translation) / Couple or Trouble (MBC Global Media)
Language: Korean
Genre: Romance, Comedy
Release Name: 환상의 커플 Continue reading


Dae Mul (대물)

Title: 대물 / Dae Mul
Chinese Title : 大物
Also known as: Big Fish
Genre: Romance
Episodes: 24
Broadcast network: SBS
Broadcast period: 2010-Oct-06 to 2010-Dec-23
Air time: Wednesday & Thursday 21:55 Continue reading


Dae Jang Geum (대장금 – 大長今)

Title: 대장금 / Dae-jang-geum / Dae Jang Geum
Chinese Title : 大長今
Also known as: Jewel in the Palace / Great Jang Geum
Episodes: 54
Broadcast network: MBC
Broadcast period: 2003-Sep-15 to 2004-Mar-23
Air time: Monday & Tuesday 21:55 Continue reading


Cruel Temptation (아내의 유혹)


Title: 아내의 유혹 / Temptation of Wife
chinese title : 妻子的诱惑
Also known as: Wife’s Temptation / Wife’s Revenge / Temptation of Wife
Genre: Family, melodrama
Episodes: 129
Broadcast network: SBS
Broadcast period: 2008-Nov-03 to 2009-May-01
Air time: Monday to Friday 19:20 Continue reading


Seoul Bus System

Seoul Introduces New City

 Bus System On July 1, 2004, the Seoul Metropolitan Government introduced the newly adjusted public transportation system. Five key points characterize the system overhaul:

1) Bus routes have been simplified;
2) Four different categories of buses have been established;
3) The current fixed-rate bus fare system has been replaced by a differentiated fare scheme based on distance traveled.
The subway fare is integrated with the bus fare system.
4) The bus numbers indicate districts in Seoul, which will enable passengers to identify the bus departure point and destination;
and 5) The installation of a satellite communications system will enable passenger to check bus arrival times at bus stations or destinations using mobile phones or PDAs. Continue reading


Traveling to Singapore

Day 1, 15 December 2011

The 2nd day of my leave I flew to Singapore to take 5 days vacation with my parent. I imagined the vacation would be great and fun. I had few plans during staying over there. We departed on 15 December 2011 from Terminal 3. I think you will know which airline is. The plane should take off around 14:30. But, until 14:30 the plane was still not arrived yet. Everyone, who was already uneasy, asked the airline staff about the schedule. It delayed about 10 minutes. It was not good starting. Arrived at Terminal 1 Changi around 18:15 local time. Before passed the immigration, I just found out that the roaming international of my mother phone was not active, even though I’d already filed a request few weeks ago. I shall complain to the provider.  The immigration queuing was long and we were at the end of queue. Passed the immigration, we wanted to take the luggage. It almost made me scared, because I couldn’t find them. If the luggage still couldn’t be found, the worst thing we had to do is bought the clothes. Of course, it would deduct from our money, which was not much. After looked for few minutes, finally I found them. It was quite relief. It was 18:55 when we took taxi to hotel. Continue reading